Cipla Ltd — May2026 Conference Call Summary
AI-generated summary · Based on official transcripts and investor presentations
Conference Call Analysis
Executive Summary
===SUMMARY_START===
Cipla Limited Q4 FY26 Earnings Call Summary
Detailed Analysis
Cipla delivered a strong FY26 with consolidated revenues of INR 28,163 crores (full year) and INR 6,541 crores in Q4. The company achieved key milestones: India business surpassed INR 12,500 crores, US North America reached $780 million annualized revenue, Africa delivered 7% YoY growth in USD terms, and EMEU breached the $400 million revenue mark. Full-year EBITDA margin stood at 21%, with PAT of INR 3,879 crores (13.8% margin). ROIC was 22.9% with net cash of INR 10,526 crores.
Geographic Performance:
- India: Q4 grew 15% YoY; full year 9% growth. Branded prescription delivered double-digit growth driven by chronic therapies (respiratory, anti-diabetes, cardiac, urology). Key brands: Foracort surpassed INR 1,000 crores; Dytor (cardiac) reached INR 650 crores with 25% YoY growth. Trade generics and consumer health also grew double-digit.
- North America: Q4 revenue $155M; full year $780M. Albuterol market share 19.6%. Critical milestone: FDA approval for first AB-rated generic Ventolin with CGT from US facility. Four respiratory assets planned for FY27 filing/launch.
- Africa: 14% YoY growth in Q4; 7% full year. Private market secondary growth 6.6% vs. market 4.8%.
- EMEU: $400M+ business milestone achieved despite geopolitical volatility.
R&D & Pipeline: R&D spend INR 1,974 crores (7% of FY26 revenue). US pipeline includes ~40-50 products to be filed over 3 years, including 12 first-to-file and 8 B2 opportunities. Respiratory portfolio: 5 assets filed (4 expected commercialization in FY27), 4 additional assets planned for filing. Peptides & Complex Generics: 8 filed, 3 more planned. Biosimilar strategy: 2 assets under development for developed markets (1 under IND clinical trial); plan to add 1-2 assets annually. Green propellant respiratory assets planned.
Regulatory Status: FDA inspections at 3 Indian facilities (Bommasandra, Sitec Mumbai, Medispray Goa) all concluded with VAI/NAI classification. Indore facility previously had OAI; tech transfer to US facility completed for Advair. Goa facility recently inspected with 2 observations; response submitted pending classification.
Key Guidance & Targets:
FY27 EBITDA Margin Guidance: "We expect the EBITDA margins to be in the range of 18.5% to 20%" — CFO. H2 margins expected better than H1 due to new launches weighting toward second half. Does not include Lanreotide contribution.
US Revenue Target: "We are expecting to cross $1 billion mark as a run rate towards the end of this financial year, i.e., FY '27" — MD. This is a "run rate" (not full-year revenue), contingent on pipeline approvals.
India Growth: Management confident of "double-digit growth" in FY27 with market-beating performance.
R&D Spend: Targeted at ~7% of revenue (range 6-7%, biased toward 7% given increased programs).
Respiratory Assets: Four respiratory approvals expected in FY27 (Ventolin approved; Advair, Symbicort, one other in H1/H2).
Biosimilar Development: "We aim to file 3 more Peptides & Complex Generics assets in the next 12 to 24 months" and "We will be adding 1 to 2 assets…which will then, therefore, start resulting into a pipeline of 6 to 8 in-house assets over the next 5 to 8 years" — MD.
Lanreotide: "We are not factoring Lanreotide in FY '27" — MD. Partner remediation efforts ongoing; alternate US manufacturing site identified; target early calendar 2025 or Q4 FY27 filing.
Ventolin Launch: Expected within Q1 FY27; ramp-up projected in H2 FY27. 6-month exclusivity with CGT. No cannibalization expected from other Albuterol variants.
Key Risks/Headwinds: Geopolitical volatility (war situation) impacting sourcing and input costs. Lanreotide supply disruption ongoing. Indore facility derisked but previously caused delays. Albuterol market share at 19.6% showing modest quarterly fluctuation (0.4% noted).
===SUMMARY_END===
===MARKDOWN_START===
CIPLA LIMITED – Q4 FY26 PHARMA SECTOR ANALYSIS
1. FINANCIAL SUMMARY
Consolidated Performance (FY26)
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | FY26 Full Year | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (INR Cr) | 6,541 | 28,163 | — |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.2% | 21.0% | Excl. other income |
| Gross Margin (after material costs) | 65.6% | 66.0% | Product mix-driven |
| PAT (INR Cr) | 555 | 3,879 | |
| PAT Margin | 8.5% | 13.8% | |
| Effective Tax Rate | 22.2% | 25.9% | |
| ROIC | — | 22.9% | Strong efficiency |
| Net Cash (INR Cr) | — | 10,526 | Net debt excl. lease: INR 614 Cr |
Verbatim Commentary:
- "We reported a quarterly revenue of INR6,541 crores. And as a result of that, we ended the year with INR 28,163 crores. The EBITDA margins for the quarter stood at 15.2% and 21% for the year." — CFO Ashish Adukia
- "The gross margin after material costs stood at 65.6% for the quarter and 66% for the full year." — CFO
2. GEOGRAPHIC REVENUE BREAKDOWN
2.1 INDIA (DOMESTIC FORMULATIONS) – "ONE INDIA" BUSINESS
Performance Summary: India is Cipla's largest business unit, surpassing INR 12,500 crores in FY26 revenues, representing the company's core growth engine.
Key Metrics:
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | FY26 Full Year | vs. IPM |
|---|---|---|---|
| YoY Growth | 15% | 9% | Market outpacing in Q4; full year tracking near IPM growth |
| Chronic Mix | — | 60% | As per IQVIA MAT March '26 |
Business Segment Performance:
Branded Prescription (Rx):
- "Our One India business delivered a robust performance this quarter, growing at 15% year-on-year, driven by strong double-digit growth across Branded Prescription, Trade Generics as well as Consumer Health." — MD Achin Gupta
- Chronic therapies (Respiratory, Anti-diabetes, Cardiac, Urology) delivered "strong double-digit market growth" — MD
- "Foracort, our leading inhalation brand surpassed the revenue of INR1,000 crores, reaffirming its position as a respiratory market leader." — MD
- "Dytor, our cardiac brand, has established itself as a -- as a INR650 crores brand, delivering 25% Y-o -Y growth." — MD
Top 300 Brands Portfolio:
- "This year, we expanded our presence in the IPM by adding 4 brands with revenues exceeding INR100 crores, bringing the total to 33 such brands. And our footprint in the top 300 brands in the industry now has 23 such brands." — MD
Key Product Launches (FY26):
- Respiratory Franchise:
- Foracort G Synchrobreathe, Ciphaler, Voltido Trio (triple combination) — adherence and therapeutic benefit focus
- Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR):
- ZEMDRI, Cipenmet-Esblocip — resistant and critical infection leadership
- Urology:
- XTIKTR — novel nonantibiotic UTI management
- Diabetes:
- SGLT2-led portfolio including Empagliflozin
- Dermatology:
- Pirfesca — innovative scar management solution
Strategic Partnerships & M&A (FY26):
- "We entered into a collaboration with Eli Lilly for Yurpeak making our entry into the fast-growing obesity segment with best-in-class molecule." — MD
- "Our partnership with Mannkind Corporation of U.S. brought Afrezza India's first rapid-acting inhaled insulin, reinforcing our focus on differentiated diabetes solutions." — MD
- "We also gained exclusive rights to Pfizer's key established brands, further strengthening our access to strong brands in the IPM." — MD
- "The acquisition of Inzpera Healthcare enhanced our portfolio on pediatric and wellness product side." — MD
Trade Generics:
- "We continued the strong growth momentum, delivering double-digit growth Y-o -Y for the quarter as well as for FY '26." — MD
- 17 new launches planned for FY27
Consumer Health (CHL):
- "Nicotex, Omnigel and Cipladine consolidating their number 1 positions in their respective segments." — MD
- Healthy secondary growth; expansion in distribution
- Operating profitability improved
FY27 Outlook:
- Management confident of "double-digit growth" with "market-beating growth in FY '27, '28" — MD
Risk Factor - Seasonality: One analyst noted muted Q1 FY26 in Branded Rx due to seasonality and acute mix headwinds. Management acknowledged: "Q1, we had a muted quarter on the branded Rx business. But that is behind us now, right? There were reasons related to seasonality, et cetera, but we've not seen those similar reasons as we started this particular financial year." — MD
2.2 NORTH AMERICA (US GENERICS & SPECIALTY) – KEY GROWTH DRIVER
Overall Performance: North America is a strategic pillar with FY26 revenues of $780 million annualized (Q4: $155M), positioning the company for significant scaling in FY27.
Financial Metrics:
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | FY26 Full Year | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly Revenue (USD M) | 155 | — | — |
| Annualized Full-Year (USD M) | — | 780 | — |
| Albuterol Market Share | — | 19.6% | As per IQVIA MAT March '26 |
Market Share Commentary:
- "Albuterol market share increased to 19.6% as per IQVIA MAT March '26." — MD
- Analyst noted modest 0.4% quarterly fluctuation; management indicated capacity could support further gains: "If the supply was -- if you could supply more, then we could -- there's a potential to increase the share as well." — CFO
Major Regulatory Milestone – Generic Ventolin (Albuterol HFA):
This represents a strategic inflection point for Cipla's US complex generics capabilities.
- "We received regulatory approval for the first AB-rated generic Ventolin with CGT, representing the first commercial MDI product to be manufactured from our U.S. facility. This milestone reinforces our growing confidence and capability to deliver complex generics, not just from India, but also from our U.S. manufacturing facility." — MD
- "We are expecting to launch this product within the coming months." — MD
- Expected competitive advantage: "So we have CGT on the generic Ventolin. So we will actually be exclusive for a 6-month period. And we expect a significant uptick." — MD
- Launch & Ramp Timing: "You will see towards second half a ramp-up happening in generic Ventolin. Though we will launch it within the quarter 1 and quarter 1, yes, but the ramp-up will happen in half 2." — CFO [interpreted as H2 FY27 ramp]
- No cannibalization risk: "There is no cannibalization that will happen on the other variant, which is a generic to another variant of same molecule." — MD
Portfolio Advancement:
- "During the year, we advanced our portfolio with several key assets, including Liraglutide, Nintedanib and Dapagliflozin." — MD
- Nintedanib commentary: Not a large product but performing well with good market share; minor contributor to overall US growth trajectory — MD
Respiratory Pipeline (Strategic Focus):
- "Our Goa facility, together with 2 U.S. facilities is well equipped to support the launch of all 4 respiratory assets planned for FY '27, enabling a seamless and well-coordinated supply to the market." — MD
- Current Status: "In Respiratory portfolio, 5 assets have been filed, including the generic Ventolin. 4 of these are expected to be commercialized in FY '27." — MD
- Future Pipeline: "We are also going to deepen this pipeline with 4 additional respiratory assets scheduled for filing over the next 24 months." — MD
- Green Propellant Assets: "Importantly, we remain committed to sustainability and innovation with 2 respiratory assets incorporating green propellant expected to be filed over the next 24 months as well." — MD
Advair Status (Historical Delay): Analyst asked about prolonged delays. Management clarified: "Your question is probably more historic. If you recall, we had OAI at our Indore facility. So we had to tech transfer to the U.S., which caused the delay. But now we are ready with everything. So it's just a matter of receiving the approval." — MD
Further clarification: "Sorry just to complete went through a pre-approval inspection on our U.S. facility for this particular product." — MD
Expected Advair approval timing: Within FY27 (H1 or H2 pending); exact timeline uncertain due to FDA review timing.
Peptides & Complex Generics Strategy:
- "In Peptides & Complex Generics 8 assets are already filed with select launches projected between FY '27 and '28." — MD
- "We aim to file 3 more Peptides & Complex Generics assets in the next 12 to 24 months." — MD
Lanreotide (Long-Acting Injectable) – MATERIAL DISRUPTION:
Critical Issue: Lanreotide, a key revenue contributor, has experienced manufacturing disruptions at the partner facility. This represents a significant revenue headwind for FY26-FY27.
- Current Status: "For Lanreotide, we have the partner who is working on the remediation efforts. And that's in full swing, and we are helping them as much as possible on navigating that part. So I think maybe by next quarter, we'll have closer visibility on their exact remediation time lines, which will also include a reinspection from the FDA." — MD
- Contingency: "In parallel, we have also identified alternate supplier for this -- alternate manufacturing site, which will be based out of the U.S. So the objective is to be able to file by early next year -- next calendar year or Q4 of this financial year." — MD
- Expected Recovery: "From an FY '28 perspective, it will be." — MD
- FY27 Guidance Exclusion: "This guidance does not include any contribution from Lanreotide in FY '27." — CFO
This is notable: Lanreotide is being explicitly excluded from FY27 margin and revenue guidance, indicating material contribution potential once remediated.
Pricing Pressure Context: Management acknowledged general US generic pricing headwinds but emphasized differentiated portfolio and complex generics as defense mechanisms. No specific pricing decline percentages disclosed for FY26.
2.3 AFRICA (ONE AFRICA BUSINESS)
Performance Summary:
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | FY26 Full Year |
|---|---|---|
| YoY Growth (Q4) | 14% | — |
| YoY Growth (Full Year, USD) | — | 7% |
- "Our One Africa business grew at an impressive 14% year-on-year growth rate during the quarter with a full year growth of 7% Y-o -Y in USD terms, powered by firm performance across key markets." — MD
Private Market Performance:
- "In the private market, our secondary growth outpaced the market growth with 6.6% versus 4.8% for the market." — MD
- This indicates market share gains in the private channel
FY27 Strategic Priority:
- "In South Africa, our focus will be on improving the private mix with correction in tender contribution." — CFO
This implies tender (government) business is a drag; management targeting repricing/repriorization toward higher-margin private sector.
2.4 EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & EMERGING EUROPE (EMEU)
Performance & Milestone:
| Metric | FY26 Status |
|---|---|
| Revenue Milestone | $400M+ achieved |
| Key Driver | Focused deep penetration strategy |
- "In EMEU, our focused strategy on deep penetration has built a strong foundation, enabling the business to breach the USD 400 million revenue mark. This is despite the significant volatility that has been happening in the recent months because of the war." — MD
Resilience Despite Geopolitical Risk:
- "The business remained resilient during the quarter, navigating geopolitical uncertainty and disruptions with strength and discipline. It was led both by DTM and B2B categories alongside consistent margin stability and internal pipeline assets." — MD
FY27 Outlook:
- "In EMEU our top priority is to drive top line growth by deepening penetration in core markets while maintaining a strong margin trajectory." — CFO
Risk Commentary: Management noted the war situation is impacting EMEU operations and has created inventory/sourcing cost impacts visible in Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Expects temporary impact, not sustained.
2.5 API (ACTIVE PHARMACEUTICAL INGREDIENTS) – LIMITED COMMENTARY
No separate financial disclosure for API business. Inferred that API supports manufacturing operations for downstream formulations. No significant API licensing or external sale milestones highlighted.
3. R&D AND PIPELINE
3.1 R&D Investment & Strategic Priorities
R&D Spending (FY26):
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | FY26 Full Year |
|---|---|---|
| R&D Spend (INR Cr) | 509 | 1,974 |
| % of Revenue | 7.8% | 7.0% |
- "Continued investment in R&D, which stood at INR509 crores, which is at about 7.8% of the revenue for the quarter. And for the year, it was INR1,974 crores, which is at about 7% of the revenue." — CFO
- "These investments are aligned with our pipeline priorities. It enables our new launches and it builds readiness for the upcoming products." — CFO
FY27 R&D Guidance:
- Expected to remain at 6-7% of revenue, "more biased towards 7% because we are increasing the number of programs" — CFO
Analyst Question on High R&D Spend per Filing: Analyst noted that INR 2,000 Cr R&D spend with "very few ANDAs being filed" suggests higher spend per filing. Management clarified complexity drivers:
- "We have gone up products, including some First-to-Files, which are on Oligonucleotide side as well. So we've gone into more respiratory, more peptide and more Oligo, which is resulting in higher spend per filing." — MD
- "Some of these also involve litigation cost as well. So that also leads to higher R&D spend…both API cost, your R&D that you buy, litigation, et cetera, et cetera." — CFO
- "Some of these Oligonucleotide, et cetera, we go outside to CRO, CMOs as well. So there is also cost involved in that." — CFO
Metric on Spend per Asset (Not Disclosed): Management declined to provide per-ANDA average spend, citing case-specificity. Internal criterion: "NPV per project has to be high" — MD
3.2 US Pipeline Details (Primary Growth Driver for FY27+)
Overall Filing Ambition:
- "We are very confident in our U.S. business outlook, which is supported by a pipeline of nearly 40 to 50 products to be filed over the next 3 years." — MD
- "And this includes 12 first to files and 8 B2 opportunities that we are targeting." — MD
Respiratory Portfolio (Most Advanced):
| Asset | Status | Expected Launch | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventolin (Albuterol HFA) | APPROVED | Q1 FY27 | AB-rated generic, 6-mo CGT exclusivity, US manufacturing |
| Advair | Filed; PAI conducted | H1 or H2 FY27 | Tech-transferred from Indore to US facility; pre-approval inspection complete |
| Symbicort | Filed | H1 or H2 FY27 | One of 4 respiratory expected FY27 commercialization |
| One Other Asset | Filed | H1 or H2 FY27 | Fourth respiratory approval expected FY27 |
| 4 Additional Respiratory Assets | Pre-filing | Next 24 months | Future pipeline deepening |
| 2 Green Propellant Respiratories | Pre-filing | Next 24 months | Sustainability-focused innovation |
Verbatim Respiratory Commentary:
- "In Respiratory portfolio, 5 assets have been filed, including the generic Ventolin. 4 of these are expected to be commercialized in FY '27. We are also going to deepen this pipeline with 4 additional respiratory assets scheduled for filing over the next 24 months." — MD
3.3 Peptides & Complex Generics Pipeline
| Category | Status | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Currently Filed | 8 assets | Select launches projected FY27-FY28 |
| Future Planned | 3 more assets | Filing target: Next 12-24 months |
- "In Peptides & Complex Generics 8 assets are already filed with select launches projected between FY '27 and '28. We aim to file 3 more Peptides & Complex Generics assets in the next 12 to 24 months." — MD
Market Opportunity Cite: One analyst asked about material contribution from peptides; management characterized as "significant" but not separately quantified.
3.4 Oligonucleotide Pipeline (Emerging)
- "Additionally, we are working on Oligonucleotide" — MD
- Noted as higher-cost development avenue (external CRO/CMO involvement)
- No timeline specifics provided; positioned as longer-term opportunity
3.5 Biosimilar Strategy (New Strategic Focus)
Strategic Rationale:
- "We see biosimilars as a very large and underpenetrated opportunity. And with the recent change in some of the guidelines. We believe this to be an upcoming almost $200 billion opportunity with around 100 such biologics expected to lose exclusivity over the next decade. So we are going to enhance our efforts on biosimilars." — MD
Current Development Status (2 Assets):
- "We are also having 2 global biosimilar assets. One is undergoing clinical study under an IND and the other is in earlier stage of development." — MD
Long-Term Build Strategy:
- "We will be adding 1 to 2 assets…which will then, therefore, start resulting into a pipeline of 6 to 8 in-house assets over the next 5 to 8 years." — MD
In-Licensing Flexibility:
- "We have predominantly an in-house strategy…On top of that, we are considering a limited amount of in-licensing where there are near-term opportunities that are not within our in-house portfolio." — MD
Kemwell JV:
- "We have a JV with Kemwell, which is focused on execution, which has an initial pipeline of respiratory assets and oncology assets. We are looking at adding at least 1 to 2 assets on in-house biosimilar development through this JV, which will really build our presence in the biosimilar space over the next 5 to 7 years." — MD
3.6 AI-Driven R&D & Operational Transformation
Strategic Initiative:
- "On the back of these ambitions and with a very solid foundation of execution, we are also accelerating our AI-led transformation." — MD
- "Our strength has always been on execution across quality manufacturing and regulatory. And with the AI transformation, we aim to become a leading AI-led pharma organization." — MD
Implementation Scope (Analyst Question - Specific Use Cases):
- "AI is a broad-based implementation that we are targeting, which will focus across multiple functions. And the difference between what used to happen in the past versus now is we are focusing on end-to-end processes versus small limited use cases." — MD
- "We have implementations across quality, regulatory, corporate functions and a lot of the R&D-related use cases as well. So the idea is to use it in a way that helps obviously faster and better decision-making, but also ultimately gives us productivity benefits." — MD
Data Infrastructure:
- "We have invested in robust data and technology foundations, which allows us to scale this up in a structured and sustainable way and also in a very timely fashion." — MD
4. REGULATORY & PLANT UPDATES
4.1 US FDA Inspections – FY26 Summary
Inspection Outcomes (3 Indian Facilities):
| Facility | Location | Inspection Outcome |
|---|---|---|
| Bommasandra | Bangalore | VAI (Voluntary Action Indicated) |
| Sitec | Mumbai | VAI |
| Medispray | Goa | VAI |
Verbatim Status:
- "During the year, U.S. FDA conducted and concluded inspections at 3 of our manufacturing facilities in India, Bommasandra in Bangalore, Sitec at Mumbai and Medispray in Goa, all of these inspections resulting in a VAI or NAI classification." — MD
- "This accomplishment reflects our sturdy dedication to quality, compliance and operational excellence." — MD
Interpretation: VAI/NAI classifications are positive outcomes (no Warning Letters). Indicates no critical GMP violations; facilities are in acceptable regulatory standing.
4.2 Goa Facility – Recent Inspection & Pending Classification
Current Status:
- "Goa has recently got inspected as well. There are 2 observations we are waiting -- we have responded to those observations. We are waiting for the classification." — CFO
Implication: Minor observations (Form 483 items) raised during recent inspection; responses submitted. Classification (VAI/NAI/Warning Letter) pending. Analyst noted this should not materially impact respiratory pipeline launches given facility's strategic importance.
4.3 Indore Facility – Historical OAI (Remediated)
Historical Issue: Indore facility received OAI (Official Action Indicated) classification, which triggered business continuity measures.
Remediation Status:
- "If you recall, we had OAI at our Indore facility. So we had to tech transfer to the U.S., which caused the delay." — MD [referring to Advair delay]
- "Now we have derisked out of Indore. So our assets are filed from U.S." — CFO
- "Indore, I think we will accelerate as and when -- as soon as it clears." — CFO
De-risking Strategy: For respiratory and complex generics, Cipla shifted filings to Goa facility and US facilities to avoid further Indore-related delays. This explains higher R&D spend in FY26 (tech transfer, re-validation at alternate sites).
4.4 EU Duty Structure / Sourcing Impact (Analyst Q&A)
Analyst Query: Whether EU tariff/regulatory changes benefit raw material sourcing for respiratory devices.
Management Response:
- "At this point, we are not expecting any meaningful impact of that. I think it's more business as usual at this point in time." — MD
- "It remains the same. So there is no benefit as such. And in EU, we are already selling Respiratory devices, which are in-house. So there's no significant benefit that we see coming from EU FDA." — CFO
- "We get some raw materials from there, especially on the devices side, but there's no any such benefit that we have out there." — CFO
5. GUIDANCE, OUTLOOK & TARGETS
5.1 EBITDA Margin Guidance – FY27
Formal Guidance:
- "We expect the EBITDA margins to be in the range of 18.5% to 20%" — CFO
- "This guidance does not include any contribution from Lanreotide in FY '27." — CFO
Margin Progression Within FY27:
- "This would be actually achieved with a sequential improvement quarter-on-quarter with the key improvement being in the second half of the year. On an overall basis, you will have 18.5% to 20% kind of a range." — CFO
- Explicitly stated: H2 margins better than H1 due to new product launches (especially US respiratory/peptides) weighted to H2
Key Drivers of Conservative Guidance:
"The number1 deployment is going to be on R&D side. So we have plans to accelerate R&D pipeline. So Respiratory assets, we have some under approval, more which we are filing." — CFO
Investment in people costs sustaining: "People costs will continue to be high because we've made manufacturing facilities and to add the field force etcetera." — CFO
R&D spend continuing at elevated levels: "R&D also, while it is discretionary and in hand, but still will continue to be at about 6% to 7%, but more biased towards 7%" — CFO
Geopolitical cost impact (temporary): "We are taking in more moderate kind of war risk and we are hoping that it's temporary and not really going to sustain." — CFO
Analyst Challenge on Conservative Range: One analyst noted that "Given the outlook you provided for the U.S. business, $1 billion plus run rate and India double-digit growth in FY '27, this 18.5% to 20% appear a bit conservative." — Analyst, Citigroup
Management response clarified investments-in-flight and temporary geopolitical headwinds justify range.
5.2 US Revenue Target – $1 Billion Run Rate by End FY27
Formal Guidance:
- "We are expecting to cross $1 billion mark as a run rate towards the end of this financial year, i.e., FY '27." — CFO
Critical Clarification – "Run Rate" Not Revenue: Analyst pressed: Current Q4 FY26 US annualized ~$780M; $1B guidance is $220M incremental. Management clarified:
- *"The guidance, I just wanted to